Leadership Montana happenings: upcoming events, blog, newsletter

HAPPENINGS

Stay up to date with Leadership Montana’s current events, blogs, and newsletters.

Upcoming Events

Welcome, Class of 2019

BELGRADE

David Loessberg – Campbells’ Plumbing and Heating

BILLINGS

Jim Beal – CTA Architects

Amy Carter – First Interstate Bank

Chad Hanson – Great West Engineering, Inc.

Ric Heldt – A&E Architects, PC

Dennis Sulser – St. Vincent Healthcare Foundation

Vici-Lynn Terpstra – PayneWest Insurance

Eric Wood – Billings Clinic

Misty Kuhl – Rocky Mountain College

BOZEMAN

Andi Baldwin – Profitable Ideas Exchange

Jay Fischer – Morrison Maierle

Julie Jackson – U.S. Bank

Carl Nystuen – DA Davidson & Co.

Penelope Pierce – Gallatin Valley Land Trust

Danielle Scharf – Sanderson Stewart

Clark Sherman – Saint James Episcopal Church

Andrea Surratt – City of Bozeman

Bridget Wilkinson – Bozeman Area Community Foundation

BUTTE

Courtney McKee – Headframe Spirits

Sheri Jarvis – Sheri Jarvis Art & Design

CONRAD

Kody Farkell – Pondera County

Joan E. Kronebusch – Town Pump Hotel Group

ENNIS

Sunni Heikes-Knapton – Madison Conservation District

GLASGOW

Lisa Koski – Glasgow Area Chamber of Commerce & Agriculture, Inc.

GREAT FALLS
Susan Wolff – Great Falls College MSU

 HAMILTON

Owen Robbins – First Interstate Bank

HAVRE

Brad Baldwin – Baldwin Insurance

Jennifer Dees – Northwest Farm Credit Services

HELENA

Craig Aasved – Shodair Children’s Hospital

Hannah Cail – Montana Legal Services Association

Nate Linder – NorthWestern Energy

Christopher Oliveira – Crowley Fleck PLLP

Jan Stoddard – Montana Department of Commerce

Lisa Troyer – PacificSource Health Plans

Mark Meredith – Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Montana

KALISPELL

Chance Barrett – Rocky Mountain Bank

Chris Clouse – Flathead Valley Community College

LODGE GRASS

Samuel Enemy-Hunter – Enemy-Hunter Designs

MISSOULA

Michael Basile – Montana Rail Link, Inc.

Matthew Mellott – Sterling Commercial Real Estate Advisors

Tung Pham – Submittable

THREE FORKS

Haylee Folkvord – Sacajawea Hotel

WHITEFISH

Diane Conti – BNSF Railway

Jennifer Cloutier – US Forest Service

Our Blog

January 29, 2019
A round, rocky outcropping above a bright green valley with water

Happy New Year

December 27, 2018

Thank You

November 30, 2018
Snow dusts shrubs and trees on a rocky rim below blue sky

Core Values

October 31, 2018

Modeling Civility in Uncivil Times

Alumni in Action

February 28, 2019
Heather Collins

Heather Collins

December 27, 2018
A pale-skinned man wearing a dark dress jacket, blue shirt, and patterned tie smiles in front of a portrait background

Bryan Peterson

November 30, 2018
A smiling woman with shoulder-length hair, blue-rimmed glasses, and tan sweater

Hatton Littman

Classroom Reflection

February 28, 2019
Carl Nystuen

Flagship Session Five: Carl Nystuen

February 28, 2019
Eric Halverson

Masters Class Session: Eric Halverson

January 29, 2019
Bridget Wilkinson

Flagship Session Four: Bridget Wilkinson

Alumni Awards

Alumni Service Award

The Leadership Montana Alumni Service Award recognizes and promotes alumni service to support the Leadership Montana program and/or alumni activities. The award recognizes a Leadership Montana Alumnus who has used his or her leadership skills, knowledge, and resources to benefit Leadership Montana.

Recipients

2019 – Heather Collins
2018 – John Carmody
2017 – Chad Lippert
2016 – Carmen McSpadden
2015 – Barbara Braided Hair

Alumni Leadership Award

The Leadership Montana Alumni Leadership Award recognizes and promotes community involvement. The award recognizes a Leadership Montana Alumnus who has had a significant impact at the local or state level, demonstrates outstanding leadership in keeping with and expanding the Leadership Montana philosophy in his or her community or the state, and serves as an example of leadership for others.

Recipients

2019 – Jen Hensley
2018 – Michael Sanderson
2017 – Eric Hyyppa
2016 – Duane Ankney
2015 – Mike O’Neill

Alumni Portal